Moved To Barns Green In 1958

A Memory of Barns Green.

My family moved to Barns Green in 1958 purchasing Cootes Farm and then Bachelor's Farm shortly after (hardly large enough to be called farms, but that was their names). I was 15 at the time and had many friends and fond memories of growing up in and around Barns Green.
If anyone that can remember me and would like to swap memories, I would be happy to hear from them. I was a little young when we moved there to take a very active part in the local pub, but this soon changed! I spent many happy days there with the great crowd of people my age in and around the Horsham area. My brother Alan who was eight years older than I played cricket for the local team as did I but not so much.
We moved to the Isle of Wight in 1963 where we purchased another couple of proper farms and stayed there until 1986 when I moved to the Caribbean. Feel free to email me, Colin Plummer