Woodruffe School

A Memory of Barnt Green.

I lived in Barnt Green from 1941 to 1961. I attended a tiny school held in the headmistress's back garden - a long shed like building! It was an excellent school, and I left there to attend Bromsgrove High School. Does anyone out there remember a little girl called Tyers? Or a head mistress - Miss Woodruffe and her assistant Miss Matthews?

#232204

Comments & Feedback

Hello ?? Was it Anne Tyers longish black hair ? I was at Woodruffe from 1942 to 1946, went to waseley for 18 months and then to BCHS so we must have been acquainted. I have a photo from woodruffe but cant see a way to post it on this site at the moment..Have many memories of BG, especially the shops where my mother shopped after picking me up from school.I lived in Reservoir rd Rednal and we walked to Woodruffe daily past Huins farm,can still remember quite afew names let me know if you want copy of photo.
rgds Brian Marsh