Langho Hotel

A Memory of Barrow.

Hi

I've been doing my family tree and found out that my grandparents and great-grandparents and my great great grandparents lived and worked in the police in Blackburn. My great-grandfather William Whalley was married to Betsy and lived in the Langho Hotel. But I cannot find out any information about the Langho Hotel! Please can anyone help with any information on the Langho Hotel, or was it a place at all? In the 1911 census it said he lived there with his wife Betsy and their children, at the Langho Hotel, Langho! Please can anyone help?