Have You Memories Of 1955?

A Memory of Barry Island.

Is there anyone reading this with memories of Barry Island in 1955? I am writing a book and two of my characters stay in a holiday cottage late summer of that year. Where can you suggest would be an area at that time that had holiday homes. You may even know a street name or two. What was the name of the nearest pub to the holiday home. What visitor attractions and what else would our holiday couple find when they arrived.
I would very much appreciate any help you can give me via this website or via noelbennett@uwclub.net

Many thanks, Noel