M/V Lamorna

A Memory of Barton on Sea.

In early November 1951, the LAMORNA left Gosport to quest after Captain Kidd's treasure in the South China Seas, but there was a break down in heavy weather off Cherbourg, and the 120 ton schooner was blown into Christchurch Bay, passed the Needles and went ashore east of Barton. There had been rescue attempts by the Lifeboats to remove the crew. This occurred during the Half Term Break, and I remember going to Barton and seeing the boat up on the beach a couple of miles away to the east. When we got there, the vessel was on its side and several area youth were busy investigating the wreck. I remember clambering up the hull and peering into the engine room and was fascinated with all the pipework and machinery - someone then came to clear us all off the vessel. I believe that the vessel was later refloated and taken away, but there are still reports of parts being found on the beach.