Barwick House School

A Memory of Barwick

Barwick House as shown in the photographs on this site is sadly no more although the building is still standing and is now being used as luxury apartments, this is as a result of the school (which previously occupied it) going bankrupt in 1987, the school was run by a Major Gray and his wife. I was a pupil there from September 9th 1977 to May 25th 1979 and I was glad to learn of its closure as a school although it wasn't until April 2010 that I actually learned of this development. I say that I was glad because my memories of my stay at the school are not happy ones, my memories of my time at Barwick House are of abuse and suffering and I am delighted that the school is no more and that the abusing monster who ran it is almost certainly now dead.

A memory shared by Graeme Claridge , on May 5th, 2010.

Tue Sep 9th 2014, at 7:37 pm

dennisdungey commented:

Tue Sep 9th 2014, at 7:38 pm

Tue Sep 9th 2014, at 7:42 pm

I remember you Graham you where you were there with me robin gillibrand Steve Russell .I did not get bullied there I know you went through a hard time.I got the cane of major grey and got sent to the cells a few times and put in tethe frezzer cell .iI got fostered by Peggy and left when I was 16 and a half

Sun Oct 5th 2014, at 9:37 pm

steven.bilsby commented:

Hi my name is Steven b.I went to the school in 1970 1979 it was funcking hard but I am a butter man now and I now hard it was for all off us . Ftw

Tue Dec 9th 2014, at 11:15 am

Tue Dec 9th 2014, at 11:21 am

Hi Dennis I remember all the sh.. hard times we got into I hope you are doing well now and you are better for it .all the best steven .Ftw. .

Wed Jan 28th 2015, at 4:47 pm

kwakakai commented:

i remember you dennis and grahame and steve russel all i can remember is the torrent of abuse giving by the tyrants that ran the place not to mention the so called house masters .looking back have to say it prob made me rebel against authority even more !! you might remeber me may name was mark hughes me and steve russel both came from the isle of wight

Mon Mar 16th 2015, at 7:09 pm

Peter Sayers commented:

I remember the school with as much regret as everyone else who had to endure their childhood at this so called school. if its of any interest to anyone the Avon and Somerset police are now starting a criminal enquiry to how we were treated as children whist in the care of this so called school. I also remember the CELLS and was subjected to them on 2 occasions one of which was for an entire weekend. where afterwards I was returned to Midney Place the sister school to Barwick house. I hope that the more people that come forward the more likely is that something will good may come out of this. this SCHOOL almost certainly changed the courses of all our lives. I to have rebelled against authority and have never been able to hold a job down for any length of time resulting in me turning to drugs to cope with life. Peter Sayers

Fri Mar 20th 2015, at 11:38 pm

Hi Steve bilsby times were funcking hard but I hope you are well now and things are going good for you now. maybe We could go for a couple of beers and piss on major grey grave.and have a laugh. Because we are better man now. F.t.w.

Sat Mar 21st 2015, at 12:15 am

Hi Peter I remember we sleep in the same room for a while. Time were hard .But we big and better men now. F.t.w.

Thu May 28th 2015, at 10:21 pm

a.jessen commented:

Hi all that went to barwick ,I was there from 1978 to 1983, my name is Allan Jesson some might remember me others wont, would like any one who was there in them years to get back to me ,, many thanks , al

Sat Oct 10th 2015, at 3:39 pm

Graeme Claridge commented:

For the benefit of anyone who cares I would like to say that I have been in contact with Avon and Somerset Police with regard to their investigation into the happenings at Barwick House and although it is early days and things are moving along very slowly, things ARE moving along and I am confident that if anyone who is guilty of partaking in the abuse that was metered out at Barwick House is still alive then they will be tracked down and brought to justice.
Please don't give up in the search for justice if you suffered as I did along with many others, Justice will be served.

Wed Feb 17th 2016, at 8:03 pm

Hi mate. I was there. It was hard going I hope all that dumb-ass wrong all dead and buried. I am a hard man now.f.t.w.

Fri Jul 29th 2016, at 4:01 pm

peterh996 commented:

Well...there are some names from the past. For those of you who were there we helped build the the washroom next to the boot racks as I remember. Standing outside in the freezing cold waiting for the evening hot drink before being locked up for the night. 2 on each hand and two on the arse...I'm going to give you the stick!! and I can see the old man to this day!! If there is ever justice I hope he gets his in this life or the next

Sat Aug 6th 2016, at 12:37 pm

Major Gray is DEAD, so is his obnoxious wife and most of the vicious bastards who worked there. One of the staff, I don't recall his name but I was told by a WPC at Avon and Somerset Police who was investigating the school, she told me that one of the staff is serving life without parole for multiple murder, he is in Broadmoor.
I am in touch with a TV reporter from ITV who is doing an investigative piece about the school, his name is Ken Goodwin and his email address is