Barwick House School

A Memory of Barwick.

Barwick House as shown in the photographs on this site is sadly no more although the building is still standing and is now being used as luxury apartments, this is as a result of the school (which previously occupied it) going bankrupt in 1987, the school was run by a Major Gray and his wife. I was a pupil there from September 9th 1977 to May 25th 1979 and I was glad to learn of its closure as a school although it wasn't until April 2010 that I actually learned of this development. I say that I was glad because my memories of my stay at the school are not happy ones, my memories of my time at Barwick House are of abuse and suffering and I am delighted that the school is no more and that the abusing monster who ran it is almost certainly now dead.
I am updating this entry to inform you all that Major Gray IS dead and may he rot in whatever form of hell he ended up in.
Additionally, I learned from Avon and Somerset Police that one of the teachers (I don't remember which one) is now serving life in Broadmoor for murder, he has no chance of ever being released.

#228221

Comments & Feedback

I remember you Graham you where you were there with me robin gillibrand Steve Russell .I did not get bullied there I know you went through a hard time.I got the cane of major grey and got sent to the cells a few times and put in tethe frezzer cell .iI got fostered by Peggy and left when I was 16 and a half
Hi my name is Steven b.I went to the school in 1970 1979 it was funcking hard but I am a butter man now and I now hard it was for all off us . Ftw
Hi Dennis I remember all the sh.. hard times we got into I hope you are doing well now and you are better for it .all the best steven .Ftw. .
i remember you dennis and grahame and steve russel all i can remember is the torrent of abuse giving by the tyrants that ran the place not to mention the so called house masters .looking back have to say it prob made me rebel against authority even more !! you might remeber me may name was mark hughes me and steve russel both came from the isle of wight
I remember the school with as much regret as everyone else who had to endure their childhood at this so called school. if its of any interest to anyone the Avon and Somerset police are now starting a criminal enquiry to how we were treated as children whist in the care of this so called school. I also remember the CELLS and was subjected to them on 2 occasions one of which was for an entire weekend. where afterwards I was returned to Midney Place the sister school to Barwick house. I hope that the more people that come forward the more likely is that something will good may come out of this. this SCHOOL almost certainly changed the courses of all our lives. I to have rebelled against authority and have never been able to hold a job down for any length of time resulting in me turning to drugs to cope with life. Peter Sayers
Hi guys.it Steve bilsby times were funcking hard but I hope you are well now and things are going good for you now. maybe We could go for a couple of beers and piss on major grey grave.and have a laugh. Because we are better man now. F.t.w.

Hi Peter I remember we sleep in the same room for a while. Time were hard .But we big and better men now. F.t.w.

Hi all that went to barwick ,I was there from 1978 to 1983, my name is Allan Jesson some might remember me others wont, would like any one who was there in them years to get back to me ,, many thanks , al
For the benefit of anyone who cares I would like to say that I have been in contact with Avon and Somerset Police with regard to their investigation into the happenings at Barwick House and although it is early days and things are moving along very slowly, things ARE moving along and I am confident that if anyone who is guilty of partaking in the abuse that was metered out at Barwick House is still alive then they will be tracked down and brought to justice.
Please don't give up in the search for justice if you suffered as I did along with many others, Justice will be served.
Hi mate. I was there. It was hard going I hope all that dumb-ass wrong all dead and buried. I am a hard man now.f.t.w.
Well...there are some names from the past. For those of you who were there we helped build the cells...in the washroom next to the boot racks as I remember. Standing outside in the freezing cold waiting for the evening hot drink before being locked up for the night. 2 on each hand and two on the arse...I'm going to give you the stick!! and I can see the old man to this day!! If there is ever justice I hope he gets his in this life or the next
Major Gray is DEAD, so is his obnoxious wife and most of the vicious bastards who worked there. One of the staff, I don't recall his name but I was told by a WPC at Avon and Somerset Police who was investigating the school, she told me that one of the staff is serving life without parole for multiple murder, he is in Broadmoor.
I am in touch with a TV reporter from ITV who is doing an investigative piece about the school, his name is Ken Goodwin and his email address is ken.goodwin@itv.com
F-ing place.i was put in them cells in the basement many times in the Pitch black,hands tied with cable ties.nose broken my so called house father.hope they rot in hell .

I am looking for Gary bray I know that he was from Aldershot we went through shit in the hands of Kevin sinclare . I have reported to police but not heard anything . When I complained at the shcool about abuse they locked me up and made me fight him in that yard
The only nice one was the art teacher help me so much to get out of there
Mr Waddy was a nice guy, he actually cared about the kids in that school, he helped me come to terms with problems involving Manc, Manc stood by and watched as I was given a kicking for being white, the guy was a cunt, Mr Waddy was extremely understanding and offered very good advice which resulted in me kicking the shit out of Hussein Kamal the day before I left that school.
The art teacher? When I was there she was a horny brunette with a white Toyota Celica GT or it could have been a white MGB GT, I honestly can't remember.
Hi few names from the past!! My name us billy lacey i was at Barwick house between 1970 '- 1975 what a nasty place with evil people running it! I remember getting hit many times with the snooker cue. Was nice to read comments on how bad it really was as others just don't understand how this could of happened
I remember you Mark, weren't you friends with Sean Toogood?
I don't recall which dormitory you were in, I was in the one above Gray's office along with John Fox, Joe DiMouchio and Steven Friend.
When were you there Pete? I was there from September 77 to May 79.
I don't remember your name but I would probably remember your face. I was there from Sept 77 to May 79.
blacey121; We were never there at the same time but I can relate to what you mean when you say that other people just don't understand.
I suffered a great deal at that hell hole, so much so that I needed a psychiatrist later in life to help me cope with the fallout of being there, the nightmares, the flashbacks, I still have them and at 54 years of age, I still have psychiatric care, that plus a loving wife who does understand, she must do because we have been together for 20 years and she still loves me.
If ever you feel the need to get it off of your chest then just message me and I will be happy to help if I can.
Psychiatric support was never offered to me even though I needed it and to be honest still do. I'm 59 now so bit old for that sort of help damage done!! Major grey was a complete **** I remember so many things and although some sound stupid when I say things now at the time going through different ordeals they were just the tip of the ice berg!! I.e.putting trainers on instead of wellies so got beaten then made to strip to underpants and put in cooler for 3 days without food remember like it was yesterday thank you for reading this
blacey121
I know exactly what you are going through. I actually sought help and found it in the form of Dr. Jaab Hamelijnck, a Dutch psychiatrist and he helped me immensely, not only with the trauma of having gone to that hell hole of a "School" but also in a diagnosis of A.D.H.D and later on, Clinical Depression with Moderate to Severe Suicidal Tendencies, all associated with my experience of that school, well all but the A.D.H.D, that's genetic.
Anyway, suffice to say that now, at 54 years of age, I have had a hard life although my wife of 20 years has been there for me during the horrors of the flashbacks and the night frights and panic attacks but I am still here, surviving when other kids that I was at that school with are now no longer with us due to suicide.
Keep strong, keep going, survive because if you do, that cunt Grey and his psychotic wife will not have broken you.
Thank you for your support and understanding I have found life hard most of the time from being in that hell hole at such a young age (12) and living in north London (tottenham) which has always been a rough area i feel life has dealt a bad hand you would think at 59 I should be over it but like you unless you were there you wouldn't / couldn't understand I'm just pleased now I know I wasn't imagining it all . billy
It would be difficult to imagine a place like that ever existing for school children.
My torment came in the form of Mr. Travers and Manc, they were total cunts and that is being insulting to cunts because they were worse than cunts. I endured being beaten several times a week, being stripped naked and left in the basement cells for days at a time and even being stabbed in the arm, I wish that I had told my father, I think that he would have killed them but alas, I didn't and he is now dead, 37 years tomorrow in fact.
Billy, it is great that we can communicate, please feel free any time. Graeme.
I was at Barwick house 1974 to 1976 my name is Peter Burton.
I will always remember on one occasion when one of the kids there if i can remember right his name was Desmond Charrington was caught stealing he went into the Majors side of the house and got caught. I have never known any one take such a beaten as that kid. his arms were put on the wooden arms of a chair and beaten until his whole arms were black. I think he also had some broken ribs.A black and swollen face he was then padlocked in one of the rooms on the top floor where he stayed for weeks.
Hi Peter I remember you and Philip Atkins. Dont know if you remember me. You came to my house in tottenham
Hi Bill yes i remember you and visiting you at your home in Tottenham with Phil.
That place definitely left some bad memories for me. Hopefully it hasn't affected you to badly.
It's strange how reading the posts here can bring back memories, albeit nasty memories but memories nonetheless.
I was just reading through some of the posts when I suddenly remembered a giant of a kid although I don't remember his name but everyone called him Sasquatch, a name which he didn't seem to mind and whilst I have been writing this post I have also remembered another kid, well two actually, Graham Martindale, he was a tiny kid and was often bullied, I liked him, he was a kind of kindred spirit and then there was another boy whose name I can't remember but everyone called him "Dripping Eye" because of a defect in one of his pupils, a cruel name which he hated but then hey, we were kids and it shames me to think that I also called him that.
Does anyone remember that really tall woman who ran the laundry? Her husband was a short arsed arsewipe, they looked ridiculous together.
Look, we are all survivors of this fucking hell hole and we have a bond of sorts as a result. If any of you want to contact me then write to me at meister268@gmail.com
I think that a lot of us resorted to drugs, I smoked a lot of hash, often a quarter ounce a day, I did a lot of speed and a lot of acid as well, I even experimented with coke for a while but I preferred speed because the effect was longer lasting and it was a whole lot cheaper.
I don't do any drugs now, I haven't done so for more than 30 years but I know that some of the kids did die as a result of drugs after leaving that school, I won't name the two that I know of out of respect for them and their families but it happened, the school has a nasty legacy.
Hi guys, I live in Somerton, a few miles up the road from Midelney.
Does anyone remember Garry Stretch? Garry was there 1979 - 1984.
Garry still lives on the Isle of Wight, but right now he's staying with us. He is going through therapy and is in our area to maybe visit Midelney as part of his therapy.
My wife stumbled upon this site whilst researching for Garry.
I am writing on his behalf because reading all your posts has sent shivers through him.
He remembers many of you and would like to reach out for friendship, support or just a chat.
We would also be grateful for any further details about the Avon and Somerset enquiry and the ITV deal.
Please write to Garry via jandsbutten@yahoo.com

I am sure he will respond once he knows someone wants to touch base. But in the meantime, I will forward any and all emails to him.
Garry is here in Somerton until Friday 16th February so a phone call could be arranged while he is with us, so he has good support.

I didn't go to either of these schools but I do have similar demons.
Be strong, be true, be just.
Cheers
Johnny Butten
On behalf of Garry Stretch
While Garry was here last week, he remembered a bunch of people.
I know most of you commenting here went to Barwick but maybe these names will mean something.

Tom - worked in the stables (his wife did the tack room
Toni? Housewife, lived in Blackwater
Major Gray (nothing more to say)
Maggie - worked in kitchens?
Craig, split left eye pupil, 'dripping eye' (lived with Tom from the stables)
Mr Johnson - housemaster
Gerry Batten
John Travis (Embassy Number 6) - works department
Mrs Marsh - Art
Mrs Foster - English
Mrs Forster - Pottery
Mrs Light - Head of education
Mrs Grundy - Geography
Mr Bruce Bond - Maths or Art, not sure.

Other 'inmates'
Darren Tristan
Mark Burrows
Neil ? - tall guy, big ears
Ian Samuelson
Charlie Reese
Big Ben

Cheers
Hi Alan it's Kirby I was there with you I left in 1982 Mr Terry took me to Yeovil train station how's life treating you
Mr. Terry was a scrawny little cunt and his wife was a vicious slapper, twice the size of her husband, she used to take pleasure in chucking stuff at the kids, she once chucked an iron at me.
Hello former pupils at Barwick House, my name is Robert Ellis and i was at the place from 75/76.
i was the first person to be locked in the cell he had built in the washroom/cloakroom. During my time there i ran away three times because of the regime. it was after being brought back after the 2nd time i was placed in the cell which the major said he had built just for me at the time. I was in it for over a week. I wasn't there long enough to recall many names, Noel Tinsley. David Fearon, Brandy are the only names that sping to mind. I remember Noel as he was the first person i saw on my arrival to the place. He was digging a hole to put up a flag pole. The major encouraged bullying and gave out ciggies for the winner of any fights.The only bright moments was canoeing and rowing. I hear the major is dead and so to his wife, but what about his daughter? She worked in the stables if i remember rightly. The punishments was cruel especially for those most vunerable. I was at one time then i learnt to fight back. Sadly i took the wrong route in life.
I still remember the major coming to the cell at nights to taunt me saying "Ellis your going to borstal" I ended in borstal a year later. He was entrusted by social services who in turn was entrusted by our parents to guide and nurture us.
God Bless you guys who've added your comments.
I was at middleney place 82/83 and to this day at age 48 I'm still affected by my time there the bullying I was only 12 and was bullied the staff even encouraging it. So called house fathers mr sheeran a former pupil at barwick bullied me. Mrs morphee head teacher who wrote all my school reports even though she never took me for a single lesson. As for major gray the evil liar telling my mum he wasn't letting me home for summer holidays as id been naughty stripping tiles off a roof or something. Slagging my mum off in school assembly after she visited. I hope you major gray and every single member of your staff rot in hell for ever. You had a duty of care to us all but failed us. I could say so much more about the depraved regime at middleney place but I'd need a book of 500 pages.
I was at middleney place I remember a Gavin blunden from aldershot he came from barwick to middleney he was from aldershot bullied me loads staff did fuck all let it go on for months.met up with him in 08. Long story short had my revenge on him. Kevin sinclaire met a few times during times to barwick black guy.
Hi my name is Lee Scutt I remember gary stretch from middleney I also met him again in send 1984. A funny guy joker always made me laugh send him my best wishes please.
Sorry it's my mrs emails name is Lee scutt
Hi my name is Lee Scutt were you at middleney or barwick cos I remember a guy at barwick similar name to you boxer if I remember it was around 82/83
Allan jesson were you at midelney place. I was there 82/83. In the big dorm top floor.
Hi Guys Ian Gayle here just got an alert so followed it up and I have to say seems a lot of old boys may not have had the same experience I had ... yes on reflection Travis was a bit on the sadistic side and maybe we should not have been undressing as much as we did in front of staff but I don't get the complaints on the "Cooler" or cells as we called it... We built it and new just how easy it was to be in there ... rules are rules... but yes I know for some it would have been hell... I read through the story of Hussien (excellent footballer and as i remember "shagger" of the pottery teacher) stabbing another boy I remember that day clearly like it was yesterday...

Whatever the school was like and some of the staff I will never forget the friends I made there nor the crazy shit we use to get up to and I have a confession to make to you all and especially Major Gray's Daughter I can on make in person... :) .. and whats with slagging off Mr Waddy... the greatest scientist of all time (except for the professor in Back to the Future)... he is solely responsible for my life long interest in photography something my son inherited as he is now doing what I really wanted to do professionally.... Graeme Claridge I remember you well ... I think we spent a lot of time climbing those fuck-off trees we had around .... and I'm sure you were in the same dorm as me....

Chin up Guy's ... shit happens!
Ian Gayle, I have to agree with you wholeheartedly about Peter Waddy, he was the best teacher that I ever had, science or otherwise, he was a real friend to every child whom he taught and he had our backs in times of stress.
Travis was a cunt, pure and simple but then so was Manc, even more of a cunt in my opinion, he actually encouraged that shit Hussein Kamal to attack me but hey, I got my own back the day before I left that school for good, he got what was coming to him in the form of a piece of 4x2 from the boat shed, right across his shoulders, it broke his scapula but hey, enough of that as I am not a violent man, I only acted out of revenge.
I have put my email address out there for anyone who feels the need to unload their troubles as resulting from their time at that school, one of you has taken me up on that offer, all are welcome so use it and gain comfort in the knowledge that a fellow pupil of that hell hole has your back.
sorry its took so long to reply mate but omly just spotted the msg. I was there 78/81
Pete
We live a mile from Barwick House. Awful reading what happened there. Don't know what to say but well done for having the courage to speak out. Good luck with police investigation.
Hi Ian, my name is Zoe Green, my dad worked at Barwick House in the 70's. I remember visiting him at work & Ray Turk House Father giving me sweets everytime I came. I also remember having a lot of "brothers" most weekends at our house, I can't remember what they were doing apart from playing with me. One name has always stuck in my head from when I was 2-4 & that is "peanut" I have no idea what his real name was, but I liked him.
I'm 43 now and reading these comments are horrendous & have made me feel quite sick to read.
I have read all comments, and am a little confused what my dad was known as but have an idea, unfortunately. Could you please reply to my personal email & let me know zoegreen2@hotmail.com.
He is either known as John Travis (embassy no6) because that is his first 2 names and he was a chain smoker. Or! Mr Travers, maybe someone forgot Travis or, & I really hope not!! Manc, cos he was from the north. (I really hope it wasn't manc!) But, if it was I will deal with it.
Also to let you know Travis died 29 January 2007. Aged 56.
I was there aged 10 years old . no shoes on a freezing cold floor that horrible bald bully major Gray hope he died a slow painful deaf for what he put us kids through. Six weeks of hell I had. they send me home by mistake at half term . My mum ask why I was so upset I told her that he beat me up in the room which looked like a sell she call the school board and they said not to send me back . Luck escape
dear readers if any one comes hear that remembers me nick name chiner i worked as much as i could on the farm to keep out of the way from the abuse and bulling i still hold the scars of the abuse not only on my body but my pdsa i suffer i am 59 and was one of the fist 16 kids to arrive at this school i carried blocks and slaved in the holidays i did go back some years after leaving care only to find the basted sorry had past away i think any one that has positive about the place must have been one of his bully boys his love of beating young boys for nothing seem to get him off i blame the staff that stood back and watched him im a suffolk person and sent there from suffolk social services my full name is gordon osborn as i said nick name chinar number 37 lol i visited there around 5 years ago its know flats and the class rooms all gone and the dame toilets the cooler gone i so much wanted to look him in the eyes and tell him rase that cane to me know his wife ran to Spain its funny after all these years i know live in bristol and would love to hear from any one that remembers chinar 07508082875
i know mr travis he ust to do sports and ust to be good man stuck up for me against bully boys more than once he ust take us out to waymouth if he knew what major baster was doing he feard to speak out gordon osborn china is he still alive
church pester was good man in that time ust go help cut the grass diabetic i remember
do you remember chinar i was kid that hung around the farm a lot to get out of bully's way and i hated going on the outings only to be beaten if i ident give my tuck
id like to meet danny clude and victure id die to revenge my pain thay caused me black kids not races but if u ever see me run
i think we know each other chinar i was there when the class rooms wear still in the big house and the building off boat house and the planting of the tree on the lawn i still see the major looking out off his office window and the relief of getting on the bus to Victoria name gordon osborn the one they accused of being gay but not im actually transgender
did he have ginger beard by any chance if so i did my cse with him puppet and picture grade 3
any one that didn't get bullied was as bad as the baster =d staff in my eyes because he supported the bully's to do it
My dad went here in the mid 70s. He says he was known as "Smiler" anyone remember him?
Ashley i think i remember you, i was lucky i ran away and the 3rd time i ran me and Philip Atkins,I never returned a social worker found me sleeping in a 24hour Launderett, thank god she believed me,
Hello Greame, hope you are well? I remember you very well. Like you I have I have bad memories and good ones. I can name almost every boy and where they came from. I was 9 1/2 years old 74 to 78.
Hello Billy, Hope you are well? Do you remember saving David Broom at the Taunton Police Academy swimming gala? You got 5 Pounds from Egg and you were allowed to go Barwick Village shop and buy Embassy snout he was from Lyme Regis.
I rember your dad smiler we had some good laughs together hope ur dad ok say hello to him for me jeff
I remember u ashley u obviosly didnt know travis bad
Hi, Graeme Claridge here [meister268@gmail.com]
I have just been reading some of the comments, some of which are by people whom I didn't know as I wasn't there when they were but nonetheless, I was able to relate to them.
I have put my email address at the top of this post in order to provide a listening ear to anyone who needs one, I know that many old boys from that shit hole suffered as I did and I just want to let you know that I am always available if you need me.
I am sorry to say that the police investigation into the happenings at Barwick House and Middleney Place came to nothing, the last that I heard from Avon and Somerset Police was that all of the staff involve were now dead, all except for one, I don't remember his name but you can take solace that he will die in prison, he is currently serving 11 life sentences in HMP Broadmoor.
Once again, if any of you need me to unload on, use my email.
hi Freddie nice to see your comments on here mate Hope you are keeping well mate are you still local to me . steve friend
Hi Kirk ive just read your comments on here mate and yes I remember Smiler your dad i think you said I hope he is ok and keeping well , Please say hello to him, he will remember me as I used to read his letters that he got from home for him we were in the same bedroom Ark Royal , Thinking back he was not to be messed with lol. Take care . Steve Friend 07885 637829 or txt
Hi Colin were you in the bedroom Ark Royal and slept next to Smiler Wayne Baugh if so I was the one next to you so when you came in to the room every body jumped on my bed rather than walk around it and I had to listen out for egg head as i could hear him open the door near the stairs as we were not allowed to talk at night . Take care mate , Steve Friend
to whom ever comes hear that wishes to shear with me the abuse we sufferd gordon osborn chiner
07508082875 ashleygoudou@yahoo if you was one of the bully's that maid my life hell for 3 years and scared me for life an apologia would help it wasn't only egg head it was you too you run his dirty work you hit me beat me and kicked hell out of me in sea cadets id like to tell you know I'm not scared off you and when i hear BLM i always remember the 3 notaries bullies that ever walked this earth all brothers i believe from London
i knew him Gordon Osborn chinar pe teacher what a baaas us beat me abuse me bad
do you remember me chinar Gordon Osborn 07508082875
do you remember me chinar Gordon Osborn always around the farm to try keep safe 07508082875 text me if you duo
i wonder if it it was you tall blond kid always beating me up pissing in cup throwing it over me steeling our small tuck on outings what was wrong with u bully's if badly wasent anofe
Tony baker here I was in 77/78 I remember Eddie Dawes beating terry on the coach back to school some nasty times but good mates made along the way
I also had to run around that drive in underpants in the winter nasty house father’s bully’s most of em les peters was always good for a roll up first morning some ginger bloke with a beard pulled me out the bed and beat the shit out of me did school work in the cell classroom the back in dark damp cell with no light but we did do the odd riot now and then
Names I come to mind Tim gladwish , Eddie Dawes , Hines burton , Tim Clark, Taylor, Alan darling, mark money, my nick name was bicky baker one of the smallest boys there hated everyday of it I’ve got five kids myself now and none of them have ever been in trouble as I didn’t want the same to happen to them still have nightmares seeing one kid stabbed in head outside by the steps the beating we all took and nothing done about it nobody to go to or tell in case you got it again I hope you all made it in life
Darrole coats loved rugby
I was there"Wayne was from near me in liverpool, my whole life I've paid a price for being sent there...cold in the lock up,freezing ,and yeah.. the art teacher was human..being hit was normal ..like being naked for no reason, and not understanding that was normal to for me,
I was there Paul andrews 75 until 80 when I joined the army at 16
my name at the time was gordon osborn chiner i was one of the first to arive from ipswich suffolk i was used for child slave labour cary bricks cleaning the pound abused beaten up most days hid on the farm as much as i could going out on that bus was hell for being abused and robed of our sweets if your one of the 3 brothers be good if you could say sorry for what you did