Farfields School

A Memory of Basingstoke

I suspect either caption "Basingstoke Boarding School" or "Fairfields School" is correct, depending on your time period. I attended this school in the 1960s & 70s when it was aan ordinary (non-boarding) Infants & Junior school called Fairfields, and yes I remember Mr. Thomas, the headmaster, as an authority to be feared.

But the building was much older than that, and I remember seeing a keystone with "1898" written on it. Quite likely it was a boarding school in its early days.

A memory shared by Colin Moden , on Dec 2nd, 2007.

Sat May 9th 2015, at 9:23 am

brianperrett commented:

I went to this school in about 1947 then moved to Fairfields secondary modern school 1953 to 1957, which you can see to the right of the infants school

Brian P

Sun Jan 8th 2017, at 4:42 pm

b-dixon commented:

I attended Fairfields Secondary Modern 1954 to 1959 from the Shrubbery mixed school.I can remember the headmaster Johnnie
Littlefair and his cane(which I had now and again) only when I deserved it. My last class was Upper 4 2. I remember our French teacher Mr" Fuzzy" Wilson who we drove mad stacking tins behind the fish tanks in class, then knocking the partition causing them to fall and he thought there was one of us behind,so he would go through the door and we would shut it behind him.When he finally came out he always said " I know it was you Dixon" Oh happy days.My favorite teacher took us for English & sports,was also good with "slipper" if I remember correctly, but it did`nt do me any harm.
Best school I ever went to.
Brian Dixon.