Holidays

A Memory of Bason Bridge.

We used to park our caravan in the last field along the lane, near the River Brue. One holiday we arrived in the early morning and just parked up in the field. We were awakened by our caravan rocking and looked out to see the cows coming in for their milking. We had parked where they usually walked 'home' and couldn't understand why we were in the way. We had to go out and shoo them round the caravan. We had lovely fishing in the River Brue and some lovely holidays. Another year we arrived to find the cows had been eating the fallen apples in the orchard and were a bit tipsy!