Bassaleg Grammar School

A Memory of Bassaleg.

I was living at Michaelstone-y-Fedw and enrolled at Bassaleg Grammar School in 1949 having previously attended Barry County High school for about one term, The Head was a certain Rhys T Harry who used to take us occasionally in class, and he always preached "a rule" about success at cricket, whilst batting, it was, "Right foot, firm...Left foot to the pitch of the ball !, A class mate was a lad named Graham Bevan who later played rugby for Newport RFC as hooker, and was a member of that famous Newport team that beat the famous ALL Blacks from New Zealand , I later had the good fortune to represnt Wales at Light Heavyweight boxing four times in the early 70's, I now live in retirement with my wife Jeannette on the outskirts of Newport and we celebrated our Golden Wedding on October 26th 2013

#306896

Comments & Feedback

Greetings to Brian Richards - I remember you well. I was at Bassaleg Grammar from 1945 to 1950 when Rhys Harry was the headmaster. I recall Ducky Mearer as the senior mistress and Gillie Gilford as PT guru. But more memorable was the lovely Irene Preece who was Gillie's counterpart for the girls. Stump Stevens was my chemistry master and Baldy Greenwood taught geometry. Eggy Cleaves tried to teach me algebra but never succeeded. Many years have passed - the photos are faded, but the memories - never !

I emigrated to Texas in 1961 and my wife and I are retired in the Texas Hill Country 25-miles north of Austin. The Texas Wellings family consists of two sons and five grandchildren all living in Austin.

Best wishes to all my old Bassaleg Grammar friends.

John Wellings
I recall Ducky very well a proper Governess type ideally named due to her rotund shape. Gillie also taught Geography? Our head was Penry Rees and his daughter Jane was in my class , South. These memories are from 66-70
I attended school 1945-50,I still meet Jeff Richards,Noel Price,Peter and David Waters the twins and Peter Jones every few months. Sad to hear that Bill Tyers my former school cricket captain has just pased away. Somewhat disappointed there is not more activity on this site I must gee my pals up.
Bless you all
Michae Cleary
My father (Mr Haydn Sterry) taught Biology, Zoology and Botany at Bassaleg for around 30 years in the 1950s to1970s. I have very fond memories of attending school musical productions in the 1960s, eg The Pirates of Penzance.