Bassaleg Grammar School

A Memory of Bassaleg

I was living at Michaelstone-y-Fedw and enrolled at Bassaleg Grammar School in 1949 having previously attended Barry County High school for about one term, The Head was a certain Rhys T Harry who used to take us occasionally in class, and he always preached "a rule" about success at cricket, whilst batting, it was, "Right foot, firm...Left foot to the pitch of the ball !, A class mate was a lad named Graham Bevan who later played rugby for Newport RFC as hooker, and was a member of that famous Newport team that beat the famous ALL Blacks from New Zealand , I later had the good fortune to represnt Wales at Light Heavyweight boxing four times in the early 70's, I now live in retirement with my wife Jeannette on the outskirts of Newport and we celebrated our Golden Wedding on October 26th 2013

A memory shared by Robert Bassett , on Dec 21st, 2013.