27 Sheepcote Lane

A Memory of Battersea.

I was born in Balham General in 1940 to my parents who lived on Shirly Grove, just off Lavender Hill. I made many trips to the "Granada" in my time. I was just leaving the Granada with my parents one evening about 1943/4 when a "Buzz Bomb" went off just behind some shops near that cinema.
We later moved to a new council house on Sheepcote Lane (No longer called Sheepcote Ln.) opposite the British Flag pub on Culvert Rd. My parents and my older brothers made a few trips over there.
I attended Wix's Lane elementary and Culvert Rd. (Battersea County School). My cousin and I, (Mick Browne, he lived on Taybridge.) went back recently to Wix's for an impromptu visit. The headmaster gave us a tour of the place, half of which is now a French school, (Who would have thought). They dug up our old records from the 40's. Gave us copies, nice visit.
Left England in 1965. live now in Charlotte, North Carolina USA. The climate is sooooo much better.

#238848

I to was born in Balham Hospital, lived in Dagnal Street intill 1958
when I married and resided in Shirley Surrey.
I attended Latchmere School and Battersea County School
in Culvert Road. I think Mr Reeves was the headmaster , one of the masters was Mr Lewis, drove a green Jaguar.
My class teacher was Miss Hanny. Miss Jones was the domestic science teacher a beautiful blond lady from Wales, Mr Hughes was the math teacher.
We moved to Truro Cornwall 1967 then to Canada, 1971 .
Then to Newport Beach, I married and American in 1985 , we reside in Scottsdale Arizona.
I have happy memories of Battersea Park, we had an allotment there during the war
The Pub on the corner of Culvert was the Haberdashers Arms,
The Publican Jim Promfry was the ARP walden during the war .
Happy times
Love the weather in Arizona dispite the summer heat.
I havnt been home since 1987, keep telling myself to make the effort, but the palce has changed so much, I prefer to remember London the way it was
My maiden name was Janet Hilson