Battersea 14 Oulton Street

A Memory of Battersea.

Does anyone remember me, John Simmons? I had a brother called Teddy, sisters Jean and Val and a little brother that was killed in Henley Street, when a shelter fell on him. I remember Maggi Browns and Jills clothes shop. Does anyone remember Arthers clothes shop in Falcon Road? My mum was Anni, and my dad Ted, who have now passed away. I had mates Colin Huwitt, Stanley Thomson. I went to Latchmere Primary School, then Battersea County. It was safe in those days - I would go to town with my uncle Albert Gurney. Does anyone remember the British flag?

#235726

Comments & Feedback

I have just come across this site, I used to run "errands" for your mum when I was about 11. I remember her showing me the little altar she had for your little brother. I think my mum and your mum were in hospital at the same time when myself and your little brother were born. I lived in Longhedge street.
Hi
I used to live in Culvert rd the flats above the row of shops although I don't recall your names I remember the British Flag I used to take the empty pop bottles bat to the off licence part and get the money only pennies but to me that was a lot back then.
I remember maggi browns also the co-op and walters clothes shop.

I also went to Battersea county between 1969-1975 I was in tower house my name was Lesley Jenner.

Nice to share a few memories

Take care

Lesley
Hi, I hope you don't mind me asking, but what was Maggi Brown's? I've been trying to track down my great-great aunt Maggie Brown who lived in Bexley with her husband Alfred Albert Brown. I don't believe they had any children. Alfred was born 1905 and died 1982. Maggie was born 1904 and was alive in 1969, but we have no news of her after then. She may have owned a fish & chips shop in Bexley, but we're not certain of this! Her brother, Martin Murphy, was my great-grandfather.

Dan
Maggie browns was the Pie and Mash shop on Battersea High Street.