Battersea Park

A Memory of Battersea.

I have great memories of Battersea park. In the school holidays, with mum working days and dad working nights, my sister, brother and I, along with friends were taken to the park every day while dad went home for a sleep. I must have been 11-12 years old. Packed off for the day with our snacks we played around the paddling pools and open air theatre, then dad brought us chip rolls for lunch. Happy days..

#242049

Comments & Feedback

I remember Battersea Rise in 1968 there was a chemist there who gave my husband a pill to keep him awake as he wanted to revise for his exam the next day. I was roped in but no pill for me so tired at work. We were in a flat in Leathwaite Road which cost £5 a week. There was a butcher in Battersea Rise and I often had a hand if pork which lasted several days. A shoulder of lamb was approx. 14 shillings. There was a hairdresser too. I once got on a train at Clapham Junction while it was moving. - an experience never to be repeated!! It took 5 years to save for a deposit on a house and when moving I was left to pack up on my own while he went to his home to collect his car. I stayed up all night packing, panicking I would not finish in time. I have been married to someone else for over 43 years now. Oh and I mer someone who worked in Arding and Hobbs who earned £10 per week. I used to wait at bus stops and everyone pushed to get on, so I did the same eventually! I remember people being more friendly in those days. There was a red light in front of a door in our road but was too innocent to know what it meant!