Battersea Rise 1954

A Memory of Battersea.

I was born at 66a Battersea Rise above a TV shop. I worked at Goys Chemist and Arding and Hobbs in 1969. I hold many happy memories of my life in Battersea.

#229323

Comments & Feedback

I lived at stormont road,left Garrett green school in 1963. Started working @ Arding and Hobbs just after Easter. First worked in handbag dept,then dress dept.The buyer of that dept.was mrsWolfe ,another girl and I had to iron all the shift dresses when they arrived at shop!!!! When customers had them delivered (c.o.d) I had to take parcels through carpet dept to delivery room,and the men their would whistle and make me blush!! ( not allowed now) Have many fond memories