Dulcie Ann Haines Born Dagnall Street 8/11/1948

A Memory of Battersea.

I was born in Dagnall Street but my nan and grandad owned the house and, as most of the children got married, [there were 9 of them] most were allocated a room of their own. I was born there, the number evades me at present, and have photos of me in my pram outside the house. Nan's name was Delcie Gentry. My mum was also Delcie, mine is Dulcie. Many of the extended family also lived along the road also. So pleased that old walls still up to play ball on ha ha .

#237524

Hi Dulcie.
I well remember Dagnell Street. I was born some 12 years before you in Henley Street, moved out when house was bombed and back in again after the war when it was repaired.
Met my wife to be on the Water Shute in the Festival Gardens in 1956 - married in 1959 and moved away from London.
However I still have very fond memories of those streets, the number 12 & 31 trams which became bus numbers 44 & 170.
Battersea Park, Super Palace cinema (AKA The Bug Hutch), Granada Clapham, Latchmere, Princes Head, etc: etc;. I could go on for ever.
I started school in 1941 at The Latchmere School, Progressed to SurreyLane School, later re-named William Blake School where after two years a lovely teacher named Miss Oliver saw something in me and recommended me for a place at Wandsworth Tec:
My late wife and I moved to Bracknell Berkshire over 50 years ago. I did go back two years ago and was surprised that although the south side of Battersea Park Road has been re-developed most of the other side is much as I remember it. The paper shop where I earned 4/- a week delivering papers (opposite Austin Rd) is now an internet café, the Feedwell Café (opened 1949) still has the same name.
For the past two years I have been in contact with a lady I last saw or spoke to in 1953. She lived in Warsil Street as did many of my friends. I can still remember doing the Tennessee Wig Walk arm-in-arm along the road, a sight to behold.!! A friend said recently it's funny how so much comes back to you when you start talking about the 'old days' Do you still live in the area?
It would be great to keep this conversation going, If you prefer I can be contacted via my email address - large_r@sky.com
Hope to hear from you.
Ron Large.
I also lived in Dagnall,Street the house was next to Frys Factory , during the war we had an Anderson Shelter in our garden
I remember a family about eight or nine children , the Leonard's
I recall the Bug Hutch I used to walk to the tram stop on Battersea Park Road , to meet my Dad when he came home from work, he travelled on the 12 tram, evenings he was in the Home Guard, on duty inmBattersea Park I attended Latchmere Infant School, then Culvert Road School., I resided at 37 Dagnall Street untill I married 1958
I now reside in San Diego California, despite the War I have very fond memories of War time life, in the area
We had an Allotment in Battersea Park, which provided us with fresh vegetable . Do you recall the corner shop on Henley Street
The mans name was Jack Ware, if we were lucky we would spend our sweet ration there.
I used to love going with my Mum to the Lurline Gardens Library
My sister worked at Wandsworth Tech Collage, teaching cake and pastry classes her name was Pat .
They were the better days.
I read. UK newspapers on line , almost daily and I am appalled at the violence in Britian now.
My email is janniepaz@cox.net would love to hear from old neighbors
Our family lived at 3 warsil street and my nanny cook and aunt Mary cook lived in Ragnar street my dad was George Osborn he passed away in 1960 and we moved to Putney in about 1962 as they were knocking the street down to extend battersea county school