A Night Out At The Theatre

A Memory of Baughton.

I met a lovely lady from Baughton Lane while living in central London, the lady's name was at the time Miss Delphine Sherriff. She told where she lived and I have been around your most beautiful landscape. After meeting the lady I went backpacking around Europe for 5 years and lost touch. Whilst living in London we went to see '42nd Street' it Drury Lane. She told me how beautiful Baughton was and I have to agree with her as I now paint and draw there and I took my inspiration from Delphine as I have visited over 60 countries around the world and I found nothing to compare with your local scenery, I have to say thank-you. And I would like to meet up with Miss Sheriff again and thank her, she was the 'Lady in Red' that was no 1 at the time.