First Day At School And Related Memories

A Memory of Beccles.

One of my many memories of Beccles was my first day at school.
I attended Pedars Lane school where I had an older brother two years ahead of me but because his class finished later than mine and was responsible for walking home with me, I was allowed to sit in his class room whilst the teacher read the end of day chapter to his class. I really looked forward to those stories.
I also remember walking home from school to Gosford Road where I lived and enjoyed walking through an old grave yard at the end of Kilbrack which had a monkey puzzle tree which was a delight to climb into.
At school I fell in love with a lovely girl named Diana Bell and sat next to her in the class room. She had long pigtails and lived in Rose Cottage. We were both five years old at that time and held hands going into the air raid shelter for gas mask drill which was a frequent activity in 1940.
All very happy days and have so many more vivid memories of Beccles