Elm Road Baptist Church

A Memory of Beckenham.

I was married to my long standing girl friend Brenda at Elm Road, Baptist Chapel in September 1968. We had first met six years earlier at the Regal dance hall in Beckenham and after our marriage, lived in Anerley Park, Penge for eleven years before we moving to Sidcup. I retired in 2004 and we moved to Bournemouth. Besides these two events, I have several other fond memories of Beckenham. More recently I have developed a keen interest in local history and I would be grateful to hear from someone in Beckenham who may remember the old Victorian houses that stood on the West side of Southend Road.