Childhood Memories

A Memory of Beckhampton.

In the early 1950s I used to go and stay with my great uncle, Arthur Furnice and his wife, Flossie, at the stables owned by a Mr Blagrave, where my uncle was head lad. We used to get off the bus from Newbury and climb a fence and walk across a field to the stables. The main house was next door and my best memories are of a driveway lined with a wonderful display of daffodils. It was also magical to wake early in the morning and hear the sound of the horses' hooves on the coblestones as they went out to exercise on the downs.  When they returned my aunt would cook the most incredible breakfasts for everyone. She came from Calne. Happy days.