School Holidays

A Memory of Bedwas.

My grandparents and my mother come from Llanbradach Plasturtwyn Terr; I spent every school holiday and Christmas there. I remember my nan sending me to Snook's shop for a couple slices of ham and putting it on the book to pay Friday. Also, going to see Mr Crow the blacksmith in the old school putting new shoes on the pit ponies. I remember the ponies coming up from the pit for two weeks every summer. Going up the top to the swimming pool in the park, it was such a lovely place to be I have such fond memories even though I was born in Middlesex, the Welsh in me is very strong and I am so glad I spent so much of my childhood there.