Happy Days

A Memory of Bellingham.

I was actually there in 1960. I too benefitted greatly from the experience, but I am surprised that no one seems to mentioned the health benefits. I suffered from Asthma and Bronchitis and usually suffered when I returned home for the holidays. In my three and one half years at Brown Rigg School I suffered just one 24-hour cold and never missed a single day. I even excelled at athletics and cross-country running, often doing the loop around the cart track in the depth of winter. I returned for the 2012 reunion with my wife who commented on how healthy the air was. No wonder the area is now officially recognised as the healthiest part of Britain.