Early Years

A Memory of Belmont

I was born in Carshalton and lived at 5 Pelton Avenue for the first 10 years of my life. A Mr Ely lived at No 1, Mr and Mrs Townsend with their 2 children Catherine and Michael, at no 3, us, then known as Barbara Coleman at no 5, Mr & Mrs Newman, John amd Michael at no7 and my cousins David and Josephine Harmsworth and their mum and dad at no 9. Over the road was a Mrs Savage, a welsh woman and Peter Beavis and his mum and dad.
I vaguely remember a nursery school called ,I think, Green Gables, Rex's the sweet shop,the Californian pub, the n0 80 and the 81 bus to sutton and the little 213 that went down the switchback. There used to be fires on the Downs quite often then, and the fire engines were cheered madly!
I went to the League of Health and Beauty on a Saturday afternoon at a hall in the village,not for long!
My mum was in the Trefoil Guild, which was quite strong then and I recall a Jennifer Farmer Elizabeth Bone and a Russel Oliver, or was it the other way round?
I went to BurghHeath Methodist school when young, then went to Glaisdale in Sutton, with Peter Beavis.
My dad worked in London and he had a n allotment at the back of the gardens in 5 Pelton Avenue. My cousins moved to 106 Banstead Road South and in 1958 I moved to Devon.
My brother continued to live with his family at 213 Brighton Road for some time

A memory shared by Barbara Lucas , on Oct 4th, 2010.