Erica's House

A Memory of Bersham.

I remember this house very well. I played with Erica and her sister - whose name was, I think, Suzanne, in Bersham. Like Erica, I was also born in 1955. My grandparents lived in the cottages at Mill Terrace. Their name was Timberlake. My grandad was Stanley and my nan was Alice. My name is Jane and my surname was Thompson. My mum and dad (Jean and Roger) and I lived for a while in the cottages with Nan and Grandad. I remember loving Bridge House - finding it so special because it stood alone, right next to the river and near the waterfall. It was such a great place to play. We moved from Bersham, but continued to visit until my grandparents moved to Rhostyllen in the mid 70s. I still cherish all my memories of Bersham and feel so privileged to have lived in such a beautiful, peaceful place.