The Best Days Of My Life

A Memory of Besthorpe.

I was born at Rose Farm in 1949 & moved to Norwich in 1964. My father farmed in Besthorpe for over 30 years. My first school was the chapel school in Hargham Road Attleborough and my teacher was Mrs. Richmond. When I was 8 years old I attended Attleborough junior and the head mistress was Miss Greenacre. She was lovely. I remember Miss Fox & Mrs. Dennis teaching there. I then went to Wymondham girls school leaving there in 1964. The best days of my life were on that farm. I loved the animals & used to help my father with the farm work. I am 61. years old now but my heart is still at Rose Farm and I have always missed the farming life. My aunt Bernie and uncle Billy Robinson used to live at Attleborough and worked for Dingles garage. Uncle Billy used to be the taxi driver also. They later moved to Besthorpe & ran the filling station on the main A11 at the turnpike. I can remember a great many school friends from that time. If anyone can remember me I would love to hear from you with your memories from those days.

#229947

Comments & Feedback

It's great having discovered this site so is there anyone who knows anything about the Standley family who lived in silver street and other locations in and around Besthorpe Attleborough and Wymondham. my grandmother was born in Besthorpe in 1883 and. I visited silver street in 1959 but remember very little of it. If anyone can help with information or an update I would be most grateful. Best wishes. Peter McDonald. In Birmingham