Bettws Memories

A Memory of Bettws.

I was born and lived in Betws until I was nine. I remember attending the Chapel behind the Oddfellows pub and enjoying the Christmas parties we had held in the hall next door. Mrs Perry's shop was always a ritual every day from school, my mother did her weekly shop there and had an account which she settled at the end of the each week. We moved from shut up to Pen Parcae and then Dewi sant where I had many friends and it broke my heart when we moved because of my dad's job. I remember long summers and the carnival of 1976 when every street did their float up to represent a different country. Also making flags for the Jubilee party and Mam warning me to "Eat only shop cake" when we all sat down to eat at the long table stretching all the way down Dewi sant. I pop back and take a walk around the site every couple of years and all these great memories come back. Good times.