Plas Memories

A Memory of Betws Garmon

I first went to Plas with my parents in 1955. From 1958 till 1966, it became my second home, first holidaying - summer, Christmas, Easter, Whit - and from 1962, as one of that select band, a Plas leader. I have continued to visit on and off up to Plas closing its doors in 2007. The memories remain fresh today and the friendships are life long. In 1997, Auntie Lena died, aged 92 and I had the privilege of paying the tribute to her at the funeral, held in Betws Garmon Church. In 2000, about 150 of us assembled to dedicate memorials to Auntie Lena - a stained glass window in the Rec and a slate seat at Rapture Heights. From 2003 - 2005, I, with others, organised the collection of money to enable the rebuilding of the Plas y Nant halt on the newly reopened Welsh Highland Railway. The aim was nostalgic but also to bring new business to Plas. Sadly, it closed its doors two years later. Here's hoping the new owners can herald a new chapter in the history of this special place.

A memory shared by Mike Worthington , on Aug 17th, 2012.