Bourne Road Bexley

A Memory of Bexley.

The building with pointed roof, left of centre of the pic is Bexley Library. On the right I remember the first building as a stationery shop and further into the photo on the right would be the Post Office. On the left, just out of pic, was as newsagent called 'Rivers'. This later became Martins and currently 'Golden News.' I remember 'Rivers' as being one of the few stockists of American DC Comics in the 1970s on a spinner franchised by Thorpe and Porter, who imported comics from USA.

#235344

Comments & Feedback

I had a Saturday job at the Stationers on the right of the photo between 1968 to 1971. Mr Mrs Allen owned the shop with a printing business in a building behind the shop. The shop sold paper products(cards etc) and books. Although quite old fashioned in many ways it was a fascinating job. I would cycle to the shop down Hurst Road from my home on a Saturday morning and was paid 25 shillings a day. I was working there when decimalisation started... very interesting when working in a shop! I enjoyed my Saturday job and Mr and Mrs Allen were very kind. Mrs Allen would take me to the Ice Skating show at Wembley each year. We would get a coach from outside the old Post Office in Bourne Road. Lots of happy memories.