Amazing Discovery At Rushton Spencer Church !! 1956

A Memory of Biddulph.

My late father, W Gary Bailey, and my grandfather, Master Builder W Lloyd Bailey (who built all of the houses on Brown Lees Road, Brown Lees ) were conducting maintenance work at the church, namely re-mortaring the exterior walls. My father noticed the mortar dropped through between 3 sandstone blocks at the rear of the chapel.
The ensuing discovery beneath the church was the fabled burial crypt of the De Trafford family, some 500 years old. The vault had been plundered over the centuries, and an ancient oak door led into a small chamber containing human remains, and lead caskets inscribed De Trafford. Apparently, they resided in 1510 at the nearby Swythamley Hall.
My late father told me about this discovery in 1981, and I have been fascinated by this church ever since !!!
Anybody wishing more details on this is welcome to email me at; relayer65@hotmail.co.uk