Bilsborrow Hall Garden

A Memory of Bilsborrow.

My great grandfather Thomas Bryce (Born 1869) was employed as a gardener at Bilsborrow Hall. He and his family lived in the Lodge at the end of the lane. If anyone has any information please contact me via this board.. Many thanks

#225349

Comments & Feedback

I'm researching my late mother's employment history in the years immediately before the second world war. I recall her telling of working at Bilsborrow Hall near Preston and am trying to tie down exactly when this would be. At that time she would have been in her early twenties and would be working as a domestic servant. Do you know who lived there at that time to see if the name chimes with my recollection of any of her employers? Obviously any information you can give would be much appreciated.

Many thanks

Roger
does anybody know where Parker Cottage or Parker house is? it is near School house farm on 1841 census. School house is now part of Owd Nells.
Val