Burcot Grange School Four Oaks Warwickshire

A Memory of Birmingham.

I went to Burcot Grange School until 1948. Miss Cozens was the Head Mistress. I remember Pam Madeley, Janet White, Betty Genders, Margaret Vale, Jill Trott, Joy Cavill, Ann Barnett who were all in my class. I wonder if anyone remembers? It was such a nice school. I'd love to get some feed back. We lived in Chestnut Drive, Erdington which holds lovely memories. I have lived in South Australia for many years as we migrated in 1949 but I have returned several times and visited Burcot Grange which is now a retirement home. Pat Horwitch was my name.

#236268

Comments & Feedback

Doing some family tree research I have discovered that my great aunt Alice Peet was shown on the 1911 census as being matron/housekeeper at the school - what an amazing place to work. Is there any detailed info re the life at the school anywhere please?
I was at Burcot Grange when I started school aged 5or 6 not happy times for to ? can say I loved the big oak tree at the top of the playground , I was always memorized watching the red squirrels !! we shouldn't take our wildlife for granted ? Otherwise the only other memory was having to read in front of the class and not able to do so resulting in my face being slapped ! I recall the teachers name sounded like Miss Poultiss ? hence I ran away much to the annoyance of my sister who was 9 years my senior who had to look for me until my father's driver picked me up . They never did find me as their was some top here's to hide