Christmas Past

A Memory of Bispham.

So many happy days with my & other families waiting for Chritmas to arrive as a child in the 1970s. Jean Coleman managing the Hotel, with her husband as head Chef.
I shall never forget the sound of all the proud father's (including my own) singing carols on Christmas morning before breakfast. Mums keeping their excited children in check. Waiting for Father Christmas to come down in the lift (!) after lunch. Panto on boxing day. Meeting up with other families every year to celebrate the birth of Jesus.
Happy days.