Black Notley Hospital

A Memory of Black Notley.

When I was a very young child I spent many months at Black Notley Hospital suffering from bovine TB. Fortunately I was unaware of the significance of my bed being near the door to the corridor and one evening a kind nurse whispered to me that my guardian angels just above that door would always be with me. Following many months with little to amuse me other than to look out across surrounding fields and a distant street light, I was fortunate to make a miraculous recovery and have enjoyed more than sixty years of exceptionally good health, during which time I have had the pleasure of caring for others. I owe my life to my surgeon, Mr Sheppard, of London Road, Chelmsford and dedicated NHS nurses at Chelmsford and Black Notley. Patients from the 1940s and 1950s still share their memories and experiences of those days. TB is still prevalent around the world.

#242769

Comments & Feedback

I worked as a staff nurse in the hospital from Nov 1978 to Jul 1979 when I left to do my midwifery training in Colchester maternity hosp, I have many fond memories of my time on black notley
I was also a patient for several months at the hospital in 1950 when I was 7 years old. I remember there was a covered walkway along the outside of the ward and in the winter, even in snow, we were often wheeled out in our beds to take in the fresh air.
I was a patient at Black Notley hospital in 1954 when I was five. I too, remember my bed being pushed outside, under the covered walkway, regardless of the weather. I also remember the nurses taking away any sweets left by my parents, even when I hid a tube of fruit pastilles in my bed!
Two books have been written by former patients, one of them held for posterity by Essex Record Office.
I was a TB (of the spine) patient at Black Notley Hospital for two years, 1952-54. I don't remember any of it but have several photographs of my time there, taken by my parents. The treatment (bed rest and fresh air mostly) must have worked because I made what was thought to be a full recovery. However, within a year TB returned with a vengeance. In 1955 I was sent to Chailey Heritage, a long stay hospital/institution in Sussex, where I stayed for 11 years.
While you were there did you remember nurse Josephine Hendry\/?& Mary Connolly? both were Irish. What a long hospital stay you had as a child ,I trust you are well now. Thank goodness TB all but eradicated here now.
The most memorable time of my life was and always be in 1952. when I started at Black Motley Hospital as a student nurse. .. In Feb.1952 after completing college , I traveled from Jamaica West Indies along with other students destined for other hospitals .We traveled by ship-" The Cunyard Line" which took us 21days before arriving at South Hampton.Then picked up by a Ward Sister then was driven for miles before reaching "Motley"we hours of the morning.. The other students from other countries were awake curious on see who I was. Yes I was the first black student to start there. Naturally I became the center of attraction. But as the days went on students came from South Africa , Ireland , Germany , France, 3 others from Jamaica as well. I most say that my most favorite were the Irish I have so many wonderful stories to tell , of my experience never to be forgotten. ,I completed my studies and became a "State Registered Nurse" I also met the love of my life and was married in May 1956. My daughter Gillian way born at Julian Courtalls. Hospital. I lived in the little town of Braintree until we left for the United States in July 1958. We arrived in California , and in 2 weeks I apply for a job and was hired the same day. After 36 years working at the same hospital I retired. My husband and I love to travel. and my last visit to Braintree in 1983 was to visit 🚭ley and my favorite Ward Sister -Olive Choate who has since passed away,. . Such wonderful memories.Thanks for the opportunity......Enor