Blackboys Post Office

A Memory of Blackboys.

This was the year that I and my family moved into the Post Office where we lived for the next 9 years. During this time I saw lots of changes to the buildings accross the Framfield Road. My father changed the inside of the Post Office. The old wooden counters were removed and replaced with open shelving and self service shopping.
There was a sorting room inside the Post Office which was busy each morning as the post and parcels were sorted into different rounds for Nora who delivered everything on her red bike, except at Christmastime because of the amount of parcels and post. This was deliverd by car with lots of help.
The Post Office is no longer there and the trees have all been cut down but the photos that were taken of the people and the place are still with me today and bring back the happy times we all had.