100 Years Ago

A Memory of Blaenau Ffestiniog.

My aunt Elizabeth Lloyd Griffiths Jones was born in Blaenau Ffestinog on Feb. 12, 1906. She is the daughter of the late William and Annie Griffiths. She came to America in around 1920. While living in Wales she lived with her maternal grandmother Elizabeth Jones (Husband was David Jones). As a young girl she came to America to join her parents, her brother William Cynwal and sister Anna Lloyd. She is a wonderful lady. She married Richard T. Jones born in Blaenau Ffestinog in May 1905-son of Elias and Margaret Thomas Jones. Blaenau Ffestinog has a wonderful daughter that they sould be so proud of saying "she came from here". I hope to send a picture of my aunt to share with you all. I am sure no one now living in Blaenau Ffestinog can remember her or her family. She is the second cousin of Glenys Jones presently living in Blaenau Ffestinog. I am not sure where Glenys's brother lives over in my father's homeland. Someday I hope to put my feet on your soil. My Aunt Betty loves to tells wonderful stories to us about the things and places she remembers of her homeland that stills warms her heart. If you would like send her a card to my house because I want the pleasure of taking it to her. Wendy Griffiths Bowers, 1631 Grandview Avenue, utica, New York 13502, USA

#218322

Comments & Feedback

Dear all. So nice to read your memory s and messages it's so heart let . As for me well here's my story . I am a young 60yr old male . Brought up from birth in bleanau ffestiniog in 1961 _until departing this beautiful land of our father's at the age of 7-8 yrs . A Sunday school boy . Whom Sunday school teacher was a neighbour known to all as Mrs Owen . A spinster and lovely lady Whom lived with her brother. My father : Robert Mervyn Jones . Brother t Owen Merion Jones .and sister named blodwyn .whom later in life 're married to Di . A choir singer . My grandparents ;Jean Jones and Griffin Jones known to us as nain & Taid . Brought up by my shared family of number 1 Bronview Wynn road in the early years of my school days speaking only welsh. My mother instituted at my early infant days due to a mental breakdown and remained there through our her life till her passing. All my family lived within a stone's throw away from us . My cuzzon s Jean and elwyn and there children lived at the bottom of mainstream so to speak in my father's house for years . And Brought up their children there . Elwyn slate Rockman as we're all me mentioned here were . Including my father and his father . My grandfather's was a care taker for the hospital .And ambulance station in the Late 60s & 70s .. My remaining family still alive are cuzzons pat wife of Vincent . My Aunty THora wife to my uncle Merion and there children . Whom have there own children now of course . My second cuzzon Yvonne whom is married to Brian . A lad me and my brother nicknamed along with others as the milky bar kid due to him looking the part with fair hair and rounded classes as a kid whilst we played cow boys and Indians in lubricant days . Special memories of my innocent days of youth .the days which followed our departure from this place I worshiped as a boy . The landscape the winter the summer's the looking forward to the holiday periods of returning to spend weeks at Xmas n summer with my family's once again .happy in my self instead of a suppressed red head treated by the English as a alian
Well that's how it felt back then . ( lol ) I was so unhappy
My heart was and is sculptured into the land of my father's . We had nothing but we had everything we had live . Unity.And family . And most of all we had decentcy fought to us by our generation captivated in by the generation and teaching we were shown . A community whom all were the same . Honest hard working community . I've lost my most of my family now they are mostly passed away .but they will never be gone as long as I am alive this beautiful place is in my heart .My only wish is that the governments of the nation could feel our passion for the land of their father was we do .perhaps then bleanau ffestiniog could just have a bit more thought and investment instead of being forgotten as it too has as much to offer as any other part of the UK not just London! ... Good bless . Cymru am byth