100 Years Ago

A Memory of Blaenau Ffestiniog

My aunt Elizabeth Lloyd Griffiths Jones was born in Blaenau Ffestinog on Feb. 12, 1906. She is the daughter of the late William and Annie Griffiths. She came to America in around 1920. While living in Wales she lived with her maternal grandmother Elizabeth Jones (Husband was David Jones). As a young girl she came to America to join her parents, her brother William Cynwal and sister Anna Lloyd. She is a wonderful lady. She married Richard T. Jones born in Blaenau Ffestinog in May 1905-son of Elias and Margaret Thomas Jones. Blaenau Ffestinog has a wonderful daughter that they sould be so proud of saying "she came from here". I hope to send a picture of my aunt to share with you all. I am sure no one now living in Blaenau Ffestinog can remember her or her family. She is the second cousin of Glenys Jones presently living in Blaenau Ffestinog. I am not sure where Glenys's brother lives over in my father's homeland. Someday I hope to put my feet on your soil. My Aunt Betty loves to tells wonderful stories to us about the things and places she remembers of her homeland that stills warms her heart. If you would like send her a card to my house because I want the pleasure of taking it to her. Wendy Griffiths Bowers, 1631 Grandview Avenue, utica, New York 13502, USA

A memory shared by Wendy Griffith Bowers , on Nov 7th, 2006.