An Unexpected Opportunity To Trainspot!

A Memory of Blaenau Ffestiniog.

My father was born in Blaenau, and he and I would travel there every summer to visit his mother/my nain. One of the things we would do is catch the train from Blaenau Festiniog (sic) Central to (Llan) Festiniog and walk round to Hugh Lloyd's pulpit.

It's sad, but I wouldn't know how to get there now. I expect it's signposted. But I do remember the spectacular views across the Vale of Ffestiniog. And on one occasion there was even a train to be seen: not the train back to Blaenau but a weedkiller special. There weren't many trains on that line!