Winlaton

A Memory of Blaydon.

My Great Grandparents were Joe and Ann Boyd who lived in Winlaton. Their children were Joe, Billy, George, Mary, Eliza and Annie. Thier daughter Mary married Jack Flanagan (my grandparents) on 12 September 1912 and they lived at The Garth where 9 of their 10 children were born. They later moved to 29 Springfield Road before finally moving to London in 1934.

My grandmother's sisters Eliza and Annie lived at 1 and 3 Tyne Street and ran a little shop from the front room. That little shop is now a supermarket. Uncle Billy owned the big detached house - Tyne View.

There were many relatives locally: Gerard and Mary Boyd who lived at Fell View, Frank, Agatha. Jim Flanagan who also had a shop in Winlaton, and my gran's friend Mrs Grey who lived in Clara Street.

As a child I remember holidays spent on Tyne Street and playing in the enormous garden of the 2 houses - now covered by the supermarket and a detached house in Clara Street, and being taken up to the moors to my uncle's bee-hives.

My Mum still has so many happy memories of life in Winlaton - I wonder is anyone remembers the family: Mary and Jack Flanagan, Mornie, Sheila, Kevin & Kathleen (twins), Clare, Barry & Bernadette (twins), Eileen (my Mum) and Dermod?