Memories Of Bethel Village And Bodorgan Station

A Memory of Bodorgan.

I had the most delightful childhood during the 1950s and 60s in Bethel, Bodorgan. We were not at all a well-to-do family, but the folks living in the neighbourhood were a real treasure and that is what made us feel rich.
Schooldays in particular were a hoy and we thrived on the lessons taught to us by our enlightened headmaster, Mr Hughes, and Miss Jones Bach in Bordorgan CP School.
The summer holdays seemed long and hot as we either loco-spotted down at Bordorgan Station and fished for trout in the Gwna river. Being so close to the railway line we had the best of both worlds at Felin Gwna in fact.
We had little to entertain us during the winter in those days, but all we needed was a field and four items of clothing, well, at least a jacket from each of four lads to use as goal posts. We were quite content playing out until after dark at times quite safely.
Our health was further enhanced by regular spontaneously organised cycle races amongst our friends around the lanes to Paradwys. Maltraeth, Soar or Aberffraw.
If anyone has similar recollections and some photos of the folks who lived in Bethel in particular, village life and places in the period I refer to please let me know as I am compiling an album that I may use in conjunction with an autobiographical account recording events, images and memories of my (misspent?) youth.
philip.mawson1@btinternet.com

#223596

2019 update to contact Philip Mawson via new email
pandrservices@live.co.uk
I have been busy during the recent Lock-Down undertaking a lifelong ambition to create a model railway layout featuring in part Bodorgan station in the 1960's Meyrick and Bodorgan Arms, the old Post Office, the embankment, tunnels and Malltraeth viaduct. If you would care to view the images to date please email me on pandrservices@live.co.uk or on Facebook PHILIP WILLIAM MAWSON.