Postman At Bolney

A Memory of Bolney.

In 1957, having just completed my National Service I was living at home in Lindfield. Whilst looking for a permanent job, I had taken up a part time job at Haywards Heath Post Office. Each day for 6 days a week on reporting to H.H Post Office, I was driven out to Bolney Post Office with two others plus the mail. On arriving at Bolney we set about sorting the mail and delivering the same by bike. This was done twice a day with sometimes only up to six letters to deliver in the afternoon post. At the furthest point a Post Box was emptied which usually only contained 2 or 3 letters plus some coins for me to purchase the required stamp.

#235502

Does anyone remember Merrifields Farm in Bolney?
In the 1960's my aunt, uncle and grandmother lived in a cottage at Merrifields. I use to stay with them during the summer holidays.
I remember apple trees, chickens and well!
I've searched for Merrifelds online but sadly I think it no longer exists.
I know my aunt and uncle moved from Merrifields to Haywards Heath in 1964. Perhaps area was redeveloped.
I'd love to know what happened to Merrfields.