Youngster

A Memory of Bolsover.

I remember watching rail embankment being removed with earth moving machines. The village hall at the model village. Types of equipment on recreation ground below Bainbridge Hall. Tunnel to Scareclif filled and blocked. Walking round large market on Kitchen Croft which has a signpost naming it Town End car park. Old buildings. My school on Welbeck Road. Tennis courts on Horncroft recrreation park. Markham and Bolsver pits. Mercol which had station buildings in use.

#232214

Comments & Feedback

Mark Widdowson Reading your your memory reminded me of Bolsover in the 1930s. I lived in Oxcroft Lane opposite the Kitchen Croft. The Friday night market was held in the Market Place which was then an open square which I had to walk around to get to the Church of England School which was on the edge of the Castle Grounds. I remember the Markham pit disaster and visiting the new Pit head Baths on an open day at Bolsover Colliery.It was the end of miners coming home black on the bus and tin baths ready for them in front of the fire. The swings and playground in the Horncroft were a delight to me when we walked that way before going along moor lane to the 'Ramper' and thence to the water tower at Hillstown before heading back home. Hettie Marsh Jones