Early Childhood In Bolton On Dearne

A Memory of Bolton Upon Dearne.

I was born (Dec 1948) over my mothers hairdressing shop in Furlong Road (number 123 I think) , next door to Peter Creighton the butcher (Peter and his wife Alice were my godparents). I can just remember my mother doing her hairdressing while I watched from the back room. I think that one of her customers was the mother of Brian Blessed(?) When my parents seperated we moved to Northamptonshire where I have lived ever since, but we kept close contact with various branches of the family (Cree's who ran the post office, the Tricketts and Hallatts both from The Green). As well as the family connection, my mother and Doris Cree were good friends and I am told that they would regularly push prams around the Welfare - Doris' daughter Elizabeth was just a few weeks younger than me. My paternal grandparents lived for many years in Goldthorpe where my grandad was the Chemist (G.M.Lewis - Doncaster Rd) and was still practicing well into his 70's. Although it is now 60 years since I left Bolton on Dearne, it still feels like home.