Looking For My Bolton Family

A Memory of Bolton Upon Dearne.

My Grandmother kept a newsagents shop on the High Street in Bolton after her husband Frank died in the Bolton typhoid epidemic, leaving her to bring up their three children. She was Ada Beatrice Vamplew and her daughter, Vera, was my mother. Vera died when I was 8 and for some time I lived with her sister's family, my Auntie and Uncle, Madge and Albert Parkin and their daughter Barbara. My mum's other sister was Rita Scholey, and Ann, Barbara and I were second cousins to Anne Beaumont, (mentioned in another memory on this site). I have such happy memories of Bolton and the time I spent there with my mother's family. I never knew my Dad's family. My grandmother was Ellen Markham - she had a daughter called Harriet and I believe they lived in the Ladycroft. I'm trying to find out all I can about that side of the family and would love to know if there is anyone around who remembers the Markham family - or if there are any Markham relatives still around today. Ellen died in 1946 of a dementia related condition, and from what I can gather she had an incredibly hard life, spending some time in the Pontefract Workhouse before she came to Bolton. My dad, Arthur, used to deliver papers for Mrs Vamplew when he was a boy, and that's how he met my Mum. Sadly, I don't have any relations left in Bolton, but still have great affection for the village.

#238329

Hi Judith,
Happened to come across your message when looking for old photos. I have a photograph of you at Aunty Barbara's wedding ! My mum was one of the bridesmaids too. Debbie