I Was Born In Vicarshall Lane At No23 Born 1948

A Memory of Boothstown.

my dad was the local rag a bone man everyone new him has Sammy carter one of your past memorys a gentleman was not sure what was nextdoor to jack hanky as he was known the local barber it was a pie and cake shop they made all there own cakes and pies the pavement out side was very narrow I know because when I was one year old my mum left me outside the cake shop it was lucky the roads were not busy then as I was left there for about four hours!you could not do that these days there was good times and some tragic ones if you would like any gossip on boothstown please let me know only to happy to help your DOUG

#307770

Comments & Feedback

...the cake/pie/bread shop was Toppings. I remember Sammy Carter and his 'yard' near the canal. My mum ran the Wool Shop. I also remember Pauline, she was in the girl guides group at the 'Meths' Some happy days.
I was born March 1950 and lived initially at 2 Victoria Street. What a dump it was. Rat infested being right on the brook.
Then lived with my grandmother at 30 Chaddock Lane for years. Went to Bothstown Meths to 11.
Philip Jones mother ran the Bakery. Jack Hanks (Correct spelling). I remember my Nan sending me there, I would have been about 8. I sat in the chair and he got a Bowl out to put on my head. I shot out the door and never went back. He was ex-army and only hade one style of cut. My other Gran had the shop next to Markland's for years.
The Seddon family had the Butchers on the corner.
I delivered papers for the newsagents at the corner of Victoria Street, Long gone by the looks of things.
I played for Boothstown Brass Band for years along with the Currans from Chaddock Lane.
Lots of fond memories.