The American Airbase At Boreham In Essex

A Memory of Boreham.

I used to live on The American Airbase at Boreham Airfield. There was the Ford's race track there which me and my brother used to go to. We nipped under the fence and watched the races and then collected all the corona bottles where we would go to the local shop and get money for them. There was an old American car in one of the empty huts and chickens used to lay their eggs in. We were surrounded by wheat fields and orchards. As children we would just go off together and roam around everywhere.

#240957

Yes i lived in duke of wellington hatfield peverel and these yanks came to our pub
We had a rough life as there was no bathroom but saying that I don't think many had that luxury in those days. We had two big ranges where we could cook and boil water on. This was in the big hut with several rooms. There was at the end several toilets which I think must have been a hut where several Airmen used to live. On the edge of the hut was several apple trees and one day my Brother got onto the roof and touched an electrical device and got a shock. My Mother must have been very worried. We weren't very good as we used to out and not come back till late as there was so much to explore. We didn't have televisions then just a small wireless and an piano which my Mother used to play and we used to sing around. So you may have seen them a lot I guess. What was your life like did you have a bath or a tin bath? Was there electricity in your Pub then? My Daughter lives in Terling and we used to walk to hatfield Peveral and Terling and places like that. We didn't have much else but making our own enjoyment out of what we could find in those days. We moved from a Bungalow in Rettendon on a farm but as soon as the war was over we got kicked out for the farmers labourers. It was a hard life for us but gave us the experience for later on in our life.
I don't remember as much as my sister Margaret as she was four years older, now sadly passed away. we moved from rettendon when I was four, the moving van was pickfords still around, there was a pond at the back of the big hut and ice on it. my younger sister went in the middle and fell in . I handed a branch and pulled her out. we had no television. only the neighbour had a black and white one, which we used to watch, he made pipe cleaner men and made them dance with a magnet.we moved to a smaller hut pat kings nee redman