Visiting Ancestors

A Memory of Boughton.

My wife and I traveled through Boughton and Greens Norton, on my Greene family ancestor's genealogy trail. We visited the Church of St Bartholomew in Greens Norton, as well as the Church of St John the Baptist in Boughton. The Rector gave us the gate key to the old church ruins about 1/2 mile east of the village, on the northeast corner of what was 'Boughton Green'. We had lunch in the overgrown graveyard next to the rubbled ruins of once was 'St Churches John', once the Chapel of the six generations of Sir Thomas de Grenes who were lords over Boughton. We took many photos and even brought back to America a small piece of limestone window molding we found in the rubble. It was sad to see everything in such a state of disintegration and overgrown. However we basked in the richness of the moment we had to share with the spirits past. It was a lovely moment for me.