St. Barnabas Seat

A Memory of Boughton Hill.

I too, recall the seat and many happy days spent lounging on it. Being a young teen in Boughton, I joined the Boys Brigade. I can remember 'marching' three abreast up the High Street from the Methodist Chapel to the cenotaph (seen just beyond the seat R/H side), outside St. Barnabas, bashing the life out of a side drum and holding up the traffic all the way. Ahh, happy days...
I never became a drummer in later life, but sometimes, when I'm bored, I do find myself tapping out drum-rolls with cutlery on the kitchen worktops - much to the annoyance of family! (Incidentally, I find stainless steel dinner knives work best).