Bow Brickhills Blue Bell Wood.

A Memory of Bow Brickhill.

My brother Charlie Black and myself Carol Black were brought up in Bow Brickhill. Our mother, Ruth Black (nee Stone) was born in this village, there are photos in the school library of us all. My mother's brother Eustace and his wife Mary, ran the Wheatsheaf pub during this time. I have happy memories growing up, playing in the woods and making dens out of the ferns. The bluebells looked and smelt lovely, I picture them as if it was yesterday. I can remember walking on a Saturday morning to the picture house in Fenny, and on the way calling in at a fruit shop, and asking if there were any bruised fruit - they didn't mind they always gave us what they had. My cousin, Colin Stone, used to live on Station Rd,unfortunately I have lost touch with him. I left Bow Brickhill when I was 13 years old, my brother 2 years younger - we started a new life in Newcastle. My mother died in 1998 and then my brother died in 2004. I would love to hear from anyone who can remember me, my e-mail address is caraoline@btinternet.com Thank You.