Stone Street, Boxford

A Memory of Boxford.

William Balaam born in Stone Street, Boxford in 1870 or thereabouts. He was my Grandfather's stepfather. Grandad often talked of Boxford. It is believed that later in William Balaam's life he became a Mayor or Lord Mayor - however, we are not certain which town in the UK he became Mayor of - because he moved to London at some stage and married in West Ham, Essex. His father's name was Walter Balaam. Hope someone living in Boxford, Suffolk remembers the Balaam Family.

Annne

#221702

Stone street Boxford
I was lucky enough to have lived in the compasses from 1968 until 1980. Wonderful childhood memories of going to sleep listening to the talking laughter and juke box music playing. I met some lovely people and we had great neighbours in our little hamlet. I still miss it today but am lucky enough to still live in the lovely village of Boxford.