Childhood Memories Of Old Bracknell 1945 To 1957

A Memory of Bracknell.

I was born in 1945 in my aunty's cottage in Searle Street, which ran from the corner of the Station Hotel below the railway line embankment where we would wave at steam trains as they went past. There was a small shop on the other corner. Later on we would walk aunty's dog up past the station, along the lane near Ranleigh school, collecting conkers along the way. Uncle was the butcher at Jorden's in the High Street. I remember the shop with sawdust on the floor - all very clean. I grew up on Skimped Hill estate and we were one of the first lot of families to move in. A tractor ploughed the back yard before they could put fences up - very exciting.

Went to school at Priestwood infant and then primary school on the back of mum's bike. Miss Clare the assistant head was a tartar. My lasting memories are the ashphelt playground for girls with only the bike shed to play in; the boys playground with a climbing frame which I coveted longingly; milk warmed by the radiator in winter (we used to collect the silver milk tops for some charity); country dancing in the boys playground. Favorite teacher was Mr Carter who let us try and play his cornet and stay in the classroom at break when it was freezing outside. Least favourite, apart from Miss Clare, was Mr Allan the music teacher. Later went to Wick Hill Secondary school

Best memories are roaming free around the countryside around Bracknell. The "hollow oak" - under the rail bridge at the end of Skimped Hill; roller skating and billycarting down Downshire Way; Jackdaw wood at the top of Downshire Way with its big trees and autumn leaves in great drifts; the fields and stream with its tadpoles, the hazelnut trees on the way the Easthampstead; writing down car numbers with my friend Meryl while sitting outside the cinema; dancing with mum and auntie at the British Legion upstairs. Many good memories. Left Bracknell aged 12.

#307250

Comments & Feedback

So nice to find this information. I was born in 1946 above the butchers shop(Gale & Jorden's) Frank Jorden was my Grandmother's Brother, also moved to Skimped Hill when first built and went to Prieswood school. I remember the teachers you mention. Would be nice to meet up with someone to recall some memories and details. John Richardson.
Hi John,
I've just realised that this post had arrived for me and my apologies for not replying sooner. I think I remember you from Priestwood primary school and have a photo with you in it. It would be lovely to meet up but unfortunately I live in Perth Western Australia. We could email and I could send you some photos I have if you are interested. (apparently you can't post photos on this site I checked before) my email is dparrycsmith@optusnet.com.au would be great to swop some more memories. Kind regards Dee
Hello Deidre. I wonder if you are the friend I remember. My single name was Christine Russell and if you are my friend Deidre I used to stay at your house all the time. I remember your mum & dad and spending lots of happy times together while we were at Priestwood school. I left Bracknell at 13 but only went as far as South London not Australia!! Best wishes chris
Can anyone please let me know anything more about this

or when Ramsey Marsh was fined for Income Tax evasion abt. 1970, or his mother Lilly who I think had a house in off of Ralphs Ride? Or anything else about him or her?
I think the Income Tax evasion case was at Forrest Court.
Pasted from another post
I believe that the original 'Fred' was an alias for a Elias Marsh b.1895, was a coal miner from Crook, County Durham. It is said that he walked to Slough around the time of the Jarrow marches. He is known to have 'run a book' amongst his mining workmates. The post 1937 electoral role records him as living at at Bowers Way Cippenham and also 15 & 17 Wellington Street, Slough - he died in 1960. His widow, Lily, was then still living at 17 Wellington Street. She may have died in Reading & Wokingham District in 1990 but that is not certain. Before her death, the managing directorship of F. Marsh & Son was taken over by their son Ramsey (b1923) who lived near St Leonards Hill, Windsor from about 1968-1971 - then abt 1979 near Ralps Ride at Bracknell in a house that (Proportedly) belonged to his moter. H e died in 1985 in Camden/Swiss Cottage. This research, if it ever completed, should make for some pretty interesting reading about human endeavour and waywardness. I have come tantalisingly close to learning more. Unfortunately death due to old age has beaten me. There is just a small chance that I might make contact with the people I want to through these threads.

An informant writes: 'A man called Reg was sort of an adopted worker at the Slough office, he ran the office, can't remember his surname, his very nice wife is Eileen, if you could find them, they could give you a lot of information. '
If anybody knows 'Reg' or 'Eileen', I really would be very grateful if they could let this message be known to them,
Also, I am seeking Ken or Isobell Mitchell who looked after Lily, also Frank Dandridge who was a manager of one of Ramsay's betting shops