Priestwood Avenue

A Memory of Bracknell.

I have lived in Lindenhill Road, Priestwood since March 1954, when my parents moved from Southwark, South London. My dad helped build the new town - initially by travelling down from London on the 'milk train' with his brother and brother in law, and then securing a Bracknell Development Corporation house. He worked on many of the houses in Priestwood 1 and 2 and also Wick Hill School (now Garth Hill College). I remember that the Development Corporation ran a very tight ship under 'Miss Christie' who was based at their HQ at Farley Hall. The greens on the Priestwood Estate - such as Brook Green (just off Priestwood Avenue) were immaculately maintained; the verges neatly cut and the grass clippings removed. The estate was new and modern, with it's 'green lungs' an important feature in making the estate so attractive. As kids, we played many hectic games of '50 aside' football and cricket on Brook Green and other greens, and were always outside living a healthy life. Great days!.

#240824

Comments & Feedback

My aunt lived in 2 Priestwood Avenue.. I lived in Braybrook Road and used to cross Stoney Road on my way to Meadow Vale School. I passed the place in your photo and it brought back many happy memories. Things were so much simpler then weren't they
Do you remember the Green Man? He wore a green uniform and was probably ex-Services and used to scare us kids to death if he caught us swinging on the trees or playing on the grass. There was no litter when he was a bout! I lived in Meadow Way. My mother had friends who lived at 16 Braybrooke Road. The husband was Polish, a lovely man.