Christmas

A Memory of Bradley.

Christmas Eve when your little its the best time of the year.Mum has gone to Bilston market to pick up a few things like extra plates just in case,she will call in to Melias to get her fresh ham,then she will call in to Heaths for all the fruit tangerines,nuts,and monkey nuts.Mum will catch the green bus home the 24.As she gets off the bus we get all excited,she smiles with her arms full of shopping she still smiled to see us.We would try and help with the bags but she would laugh and say run on and open the door as she hadn't got enough hands left to open the door.New pyjamas and new socks and pants,we had to have new for Christmas Day

#307049

Comments & Feedback

Bilston Market I got lost one day in the indoor market .If I remember correctly it was a huge circle with clothes cups and plates all manner of things on one side ,fruit and veg on the other .The market managers office was on the entrance up some iron steps.my mum was buying apples and I couldn't see her and started to cry and somebody took me to his office,I don't remember which was the scariest being lost or climbing those stairs.