Daisy Bank School

A Memory of Bradley.

Daisy Bank, with the lollipop lady always there and ready to tell you off if you were not concentrating on crossing the road. Playing tick and kiss chase in the playground. Looking after my little sister when she started school, she hated it. Miss Newman, I think she was my first teacher, "now children paint a picture to take home", you were given a piece of newspaper and told to paint it. Threading beads on a piece of string, learning to tie a lace and learning to write your name "a for apple b for ball c for cat" - imagine these memories never go away. Mr Hickman - every one was scared of the big man and the older you got the scarier he became till it was time to leave and you realised he was only human after all.

#242109

Comments & Feedback

The lollipop lady was my aunty Ethel , Miss Newman was my second infant teacher after Miss Jones and Mr Hickman was scary. Fond memories
Was at Daisy Bank infant and junior school until we moved to Redditch 1971.Lived in Whitegates Rd with my sister and brother Maureen and Paul .Can remember catching newts at the Rammers ? It was behind a rag and bone yard on Highfields Rd. Would love to hear from anyone who knew me Chris Adams